Privacy Policy

Revised as of: February 29, 2016

Introduction

WorldVentures Marketing, LLC and its affiliates around the world (collectively, “WorldVentures”, "Company", "we", “our”, or "us") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy and any other documents referred to in it describe the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide through mobile or web services or mobile or web software (“WorldVentures Software”) owned, controlled, or offered by WorldVentures (collectively, the “WorldVentures Services”) and our affiliated companies (together with WorldVentures, the “WorldVentures Family”) and how that information may be used or disclosed by us. This policy is part of and incorporated into the Terms of Service applicable to the WorldVentures Services.

If you reside in the United States, the WorldVentures Services are provided by WorldVentures Marketing, LLC, and this Privacy Policy applies to information collected and used by WorldVentures Marketing, LLC.

If you reside in Australia, the WorldVentures Services are provided by WorldVentures Marketing Pty Ltd., and this Privacy Policy applies to information collected and used by WorldVentures Marketing Pty Ltd.

If you reside in Canada, the WorldVentures Services are provided by WorldVentures Canada Inc., and this Privacy Policy applies to information collected and used by WorldVentures Canada Inc.

If you reside in Hong Kong, the WorldVentures Services are provided by WorldVentures Marketing (Hong Kong) Limited, and this Privacy Policy applies to information collected and used by WorldVentures Marketing (Hong Kong) Limited.

If you reside in Serbia, the WorldVentures Services are provided by WorldVentures Marketing BV, and this Privacy Policy applies to information collected and used by WorldVentures Marketing BV.

If you reside in Singapore, the WorldVentures Services are provided by WorldVentures Holdings (Asia) Pte. Ltd., and this Privacy Policy applies to information collected and used by WorldVentures Holdings (Asia) Pte. Ltd.

If you reside in any other country not specifically listed above and it is one to which the WorldVentures Services are offered, the WorldVentures Services are provided by WorldVentures Marketing, LLC, and this Privacy Policy applies to information collected and used by WorldVentures Marketing, LLC.

This Privacy Policy relates to information we collect through the WorldVentures Services, in email, text and other electronic messages between you and the WorldVentures Services (through mobile and web applications you access through the WorldVentures Services, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the WorldVentures Services) and when you interact with other users of WorldVentures Services and our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

Other WorldVentures Family websites may contain privacy policies which are different from this Privacy Policy. In addition, specific terms and conditions may apply to specific content, services or products contained in or available from such other WorldVentures Family websites. In the event such additional or specific terms are inconsistent with the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, the additional or specific terms shall prevail. On your visits to WorldVentures Family websites please check the privacy policy of each website which you visit and do not assume that this privacy policy applies to all WorldVentures Family websites.

This policy does not apply to information collected on any third-party site or by any third-party application that may link to or be accessible from the WorldVentures Services, unless such third party site or third party application includes links to this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the WorldVentures Services. By using or accessing the WorldVentures Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the WorldVentures Services is deemed to be acceptance of such changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Minors Under the Age of 18

The WorldVentures Services are not intended for minors under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or through the WorldVentures Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under 18. If you are under 18, please do not register on the WorldVentures Services, make any purchases through the WorldVentures Services or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a minor under 18, please contact us at privacy@worldventures.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of the WorldVentures Services, including:

We collect this information:

Information You Provide to Us

We may collect and use the following information that you provide to us:

From time to time, you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, if you choose not to provide us with relevant or correct personal information, we may not be able to, for example, respond to your inquiry or provide you with requested products or services.

Contacts Information

If you permit the mobile and web applications to access the address book on your device through the permission system used by your mobile platform, we may access and store names and contact information from your address book to facilitate social interactions through the WorldVentures Services and for other purposes described at the time of consent or collection.

Location-Based Features

To provide location-based features as part of WorldVentures Services, the WorldVentures Family and our partners and licensees may collect, store, use, and share precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your device(s). Where available and permitted by you, location-based features may use GPS, Bluetooth, or your IP address, along with crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspot, wireless networks, or cell towers near your mobile device, and any other technologies to determine your approximate location.

Some location-based features offered in WorldVentures Services require your personal information for the feature to work. When prompted for consent, you may choose to disallow the WorldVentures Services from tracking your location data. You may also withdraw consent to the WorldVentures Family and our partners’ and licensees’ collection, use, transmission, processing and maintenance of location and account data at any time by turning off the Location Services settings on your device or browser settings and/or deleting the WorldVentures Software from your mobile device; however, we do not permanently delete any location data collected prior to such withdrawal of consent.

Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies and Other Technologies

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your mobile device or web browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the WorldVentures Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the WorldVentures Services.

Transfer, Storage and Processing of the Information We Collect From You

If you are a resident of a Member State of the European Union, please be notified that the information we collect from you will be transferred to and stored and processed in countries outside the European Union including by us and third parties described in this Privacy Policy in the United States, where our head office is based. We make every effort to look after your information in accordance with this policy, and you should be aware that the law and practice in the United States relating to the rights of law enforcement agencies to access and monitor your data and communications may be different from what happens in your country and, as a U.S.-headquartered company, we are required to comply with U.S. legal requirements.

User Contributions

You are responsible for any content, including personal information, that you contribute to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on the WorldVentures Services or transmit to other users of the WorldVentures Services (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to other users of the WorldVentures Services at your own risk. By posting User Contributions you are allowing all users of the WorldVentures Services to access and use that information, and to associate it with you. If we provide a feature that allows tagging of photos and profiles to User Contributions, then you or other users may tag your profile to User Contributions. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the WorldVentures Services with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the WorldVentures Services. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other WorldVentures Services users.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, in the following ways:

We may also use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your information, to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or to provide your information to third parties for marketing purposes, please send us an email with the subject line “unsubscribe” to privacy@worldventures.com.

We do not disclose your personally identifiable information to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregated information about our users (for example, we may report to them that 500 men aged under 30 clicked on their advertisement on a given day). We may also use such aggregated information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. Even though we only disclose aggregate information that is not personally-identifiable to advertisers without your consent, when you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement there is a possibility that the advertiser may assume that you meet the target criteria they selected.

Disclosure of Your Information

Your name, company name (if any), and membership level as that information appears in your membership account maintained by the WorldVentures Family (“Basic Information”) will be linked to your profile associated with the WorldVentures Services and displayed to other users of the WorldVentures Services. You will automatically be connected with other users of the WorldVentures Services who fall under your downline and/or enrolled you (“Network Connections”). If you do not want to be connected with your Network Connections, then you can choose to remove them as “friends” through the settings on the WorldVentures Services. Your Basic Information (other than membership level) will also be displayed to users of the WorldVentures Services outside your Network Connections through the “search” feature.

You may automatically be added to a group chat within the WorldVentures Services if you (1) book a DreamTrips vacation or (2) achieve a certain recognition level or rank within the WorldVentures Family (i.e., RMD, NMD, IMD). The group chat feature will allow group members to communicate and share information with each other by initiating conversations and sharing photos and hyperlinks. You can elect to exit any such group chats.

We may disclose personal information that you provide via the WorldVentures Services to the following third parties, who may be located outside your country of residence:

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to:

Deletion of Information

We cannot guarantee that messages and corresponding metadata will be deleted within a specific timeframe. We may also retain certain information in backup for a limited period of time as required by law. This is true even after we have deleted messages and corresponding metadata from our servers. Finally, as with any digital information, there may be ways to access messages while still in temporary storage on recipients’ devices or, forensically, even after they are deleted.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following controls over your information:

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.

You should review this Privacy Policy carefully, because if you do not agree with our practices, your ultimate choice is not to use the WorldVentures Services. Remember, by using any part of the WorldVentures Services, you accept and agree to our privacy practices. If we update this Privacy Policy, your continued use of the WorldVentures Services (following the posting of the revised Privacy Policy) means that you accept and agree to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.





Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

If you have provided personal information when registering to receive services or information, you can review and update your personal information by logging into the WorldVentures Services and visiting your account profile page and making changes with the exception of your name, company name or personal or business identification number. To change the name or personal or business identification number on a membership account, the account holder must telephone us at Customer Service. If you have forgotten your password, once you have tried to register and failed, you can click on the "Forgot your password?" link to reach a page on which you can submit your email address. Your user name and password then will be emailed to you.

You may also send us an email at privacy@worldventures.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. Where there is an exception under the law whereby we can refuse an access request, a written explanation for the refusal will be provided.

We are not responsible for, give no warranties, nor make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third party websites.

We will not sell personal information. No personal information will be disclosed to anyone except as provided in this privacy policy.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the WorldVentures Services who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@worldventures.com or write us at: 5100 Tennyson Pkwy, Plano, Texas 75024.

Singapore Residents

Before entering into an arrangement to receive information about you from third parties, such as business partners and independent sales representatives, we will disclose sufficient information to them to allow them to independently decide whether their disclosure of your personal information to us is in accordance with principles of personal data protection and their own internal data protection policies.

We will not prevent or prohibit you from withdrawing consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data. In respect of the collection of data, your withdrawal of consent must be accompanied by the decision not to use the WorldVentures Services, as data is automatically collected through the act of accessing the website. In regards to the use or disclosure of personal data, we will cease using and collecting your data unless required by law to use or disclose it.

We will cease retaining personal data where retention no longer serves the purpose for which the data was collected, and where retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

We will make information about how your personal data has been used or disclosed available to you upon request. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacy@Rovia.com or write us at: 5100 Tennyson Pkwy, Plano, Texas 75024.

South Africa Residents

Once you sign in on our WorldVentures Software, you will no longer be anonymous to us as you will provide us with certain personal information.

Personal information:

Includes:

Excludes:

We are not responsible for, give no warranties, nor make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third party websites.

We will not sell personal information. No personal information will be disclosed to anyone except as provided in this privacy policy.

Complaints about Privacy

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy, or you have a privacy-related complaint, please send us an email at privacy@worldventures.com. We will contact you within fourteen (14) days to confirm receipt of your email. Following receipt of your email, we will investigate your concern or complaint and endeavor to provide you with our response within a reasonable timeframe.

If, after receiving our response, you still consider that your concern or complaint remains unresolved, you may then, for example, take your complaint to the governmental privacy regulator.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions and personally identifiable information will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the WorldVentures Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the WorldVentures Services like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the WorldVentures Services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the WorldVentures Services. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page and the WorldVentures Services home or splash page. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or through a notice on the WorldVentures Services home or splash page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at privacy@worldventures.com.



7

February 29, 2016